About TLCmat

TLCmat Address Location

Unit 24 Benson Road,
Nuffield Industrial Estate
Poole, Dorset,
BH170 GB
UK

tlc-logo

This privacy policy sets out how General Pacific Trading Co., Ltd (www.tlcmat.com) uses and protects any information that you give General Pacific Trading Co., Ltd when you use this website.

General Pacific Trading Co., Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

General Pacific Trading Co., Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2016.

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from tlcmat.com, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from tlcmat.com is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquirers. We retain information provided by tlcmat.com, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

We receive personally identifiable information from tlcmat.com only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information

We may use any personal buyer during order and warranty registration to:

  • Process and dispatch buyers’ order(s)
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • Prevent and detect crime
  • Develop and improve our products

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • A buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • We are required or permitted to do so by law
  • It is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share buyer personal information with our service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders buyers place with us on tlcmat.com.

Data Subject Access Requests

Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@tlcmat.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

TLCmat, Unite 24 Benson Road, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Poole, BH170GB, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

TLCMat has been designed and produced by parents, for parents. We want you to rest assured that your child is playing on safe, friendly playmats.

Our daughter Tamsyn was born spring 2008, by winter she had started to crawl around the house. The wooden flooring in our house was too cold for her. Therefore, she needed some protection, for her to play and stay warm. We tried carpets and rugs, but they were too difficult to keep clean, especially after a messy meal! We decided to buy some playmats online, but when items were delivered, they turned out to be of poor quality. At the time, we thought there must be good quality playmats out there – but we couldn’t find any!

We started our quest to produce quality playmats for ourselves and every other parent out there. After a lot of searching, we found a factory was willing to work in accordance with all EU compliance rules and regulations, ensuring the playmats are 100% safe to use. We still work closely with our factory, to make sure our playmats comply with latest EU toy safety regulation.

In addition to our range of playmats, we’re always on the lookout for other product ideas that will benefit other parents and children out there.

· Soft, Safe, Waterproof, Easy to Clean. Suitable for Age 3+
· Each tile is 1ft² and thickness 1cm. Each pack contents 10 tiles.
· Pop Out Pieces. Fun to play with indoor or outdoor
· EN71 Part 1,2,3,9,10 and 11 Toy Safety Tested, Ammonia and phthalates free
· Mixture of 6 colours, help children learn colour and shape
· Soft, Safe, Waterproof, Easy to Clean
· Mixture of 6 colours, help children learn colour
· Each tile is 1ft² and thickness 1cm. Just measure area you intend to cover and order pack needed accordingly
· EN71 Part 1,2,3,9,10 and 11, FormamideTested
· Ammonia and phthalates free

· SGS-EN71-Part 1, Physical and Mechanical
· SGS-EN71-Part 2, Flammability
· SGS-EN71-Part 3, Specification for migration of certain elements
· SGS-EN71-Part 9-11, Organic chemical compounds
· TUV-REACH
· SGS-PAHs

Some Testing details
Formamide, Phthalates, Ammonia, Lead, Latex, mercury and many more.

Safety First
TLCmat is soft and made from non-toxic high grade EVA foam

Product Testing
EN71:Part 1(Physical and Mechanical), Part 2(Flammability), Part 3(Specification for migration of certain elements), Part 9-10 (Organic chemical compounds)

More Testing
SGS-PAHS, TUVRheinland-REACH, over 170 elements tested, including Formamide, Lead, Ammonia, Phthalates, Cadmium, Trixylyl Phosphate, Benzo and many more)

Easy Assembling
Each tile is 1ft² and thickness 1cm, just measure area you intend to cover and order pack needed accordingly

Easy to Clear
Just clean it with warm soapy water and let it dry, no other maintenance needed